Free shipping on orders over $149!

American Plum - PRESALE SPRING 2021

American Plum - Flowering Sun Nursery

American Plum - PRESALE SPRING 2021

Regular price $10.00

Prunus americana
Bare Root
Sorry, this plant cannot be shipped to CA, ID, WA, or OR.

THESE TREES WILL BE SHIPPED IN THE SPRING OF 2021 AND CAN BE PLANTED AS SOON AS YOU RECEIVE THEM.

American Plum is a small, thicket forming native tree. They are often used as screen borders or hedgerows due to their growth habits, low maintenance attitude, and incredible foliage and flowers. American plums bloom in March with an abundance of fragrant, showy white flowers. The plants attract butterflies and bees with their flowers and are a great pollinator plant. The fruits then ripen into a shiny, bright red plum in August or September. They have thicker skins than their more domesticated cousins, but are sweet, juicy, and delicious. They also make excellent preserves, jams, jellies, and pies. Yum! The fall foliage of the American plum is truly incredible, ranging from electric red to pale yellow.

As an understory tree, it would be a great addition to a food forest. The bark, fruit, and roots have also been used medicinally in traditional medicine knowledge. These plums are highly drought tolerant and can grow well in poor soil. It suckers freely and can form large colonies, making it a great candidate for erosion control.

Common Names: Wild Plum, American Plum

Latin Name: Prunus americana

Family: Rosaceae

Type: Small Tree, Shrub

Zones: 3-8

Mature Size: Height: 15’ to 25’, Spread: 15’ to  25’

Native Range: Eastern and Central North America

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Dry to medium

Soil Type: dry to medium, well-drained soils

Testimonials

Share blog posts, products, or promotions with your customers. Use this text to describe products, share details on availability and style, or as a space to display recent reviews or FAQs.

Author's name

Share blog posts, products, or promotions with your customers. Use this text to describe products, share details on availability and style, or as a space to display recent reviews or FAQs.

Author's name

Share blog posts, products, or promotions with your customers. Use this text to describe products, share details on availability and style, or as a space to display recent reviews or FAQs.

Author's name

Share blog posts, products, or promotions with your customers. Use this text to describe products, share details on availability and style, or as a space to display recent reviews or FAQs.

Author's name