Free shipping on orders over $149!

Birch Leaf Pear - PRESALE SPRING 2021

Birchleaf Pear 1-2' - Flowering Sun Nursery

Birch Leaf Pear - PRESALE SPRING 2021

Regular price $8.00

Pyrus Betulifolia
Bare Root

THESE TREES WILL BE SHIPPED IN THE SPRING OF 2021 AND CAN BE PLANTED AS SOON AS YOU RECEIVE THEM.

Birchleaf Pear was brought over from the leafy forests of northern and central China to be used as rootstock by growers of edible wild pears. This species produces a very strong root system, and is quite disease and pest resistant. It is a fast growing, graceful tree, it is often grown as an ornamental, especially in China with white flowers and small pears that mature at the end of August. Its narrow and extended leaves are protected from the predation by herbivores by formidable thorns.

The fruits are not generally baked in pies or made into jams because of their high water content and a crisp, grainy texture, very different from the European varieties. They are sometimes called apple pears and the fruit can last for several weeks or more in a cold, dry place.

Common Names: Birchleaf pear, birch-leaf pear, tang li

Latin Name: Pyrus betulifolia

Family: Rosaceae

Type: Tree

Zones: 5-8

Mature Size: 30 ft tall

Native Range: E Asia and China

Testimonials

Share blog posts, products, or promotions with your customers. Use this text to describe products, share details on availability and style, or as a space to display recent reviews or FAQs.

Author's name

Share blog posts, products, or promotions with your customers. Use this text to describe products, share details on availability and style, or as a space to display recent reviews or FAQs.

Author's name

Share blog posts, products, or promotions with your customers. Use this text to describe products, share details on availability and style, or as a space to display recent reviews or FAQs.

Author's name

Share blog posts, products, or promotions with your customers. Use this text to describe products, share details on availability and style, or as a space to display recent reviews or FAQs.

Author's name