Free shipping on orders over $149!

White Mulberry - PRESALE SPRING 2021

White Mulberry 1-2' - Flowering Sun Nursery

White Mulberry - PRESALE SPRING 2021

Regular price $6.00

Morus alba
Bare Root
Sorry, we can not ship to Wisconsin.


THESE TREES WILL BE SHIPPED IN THE SPRING OF 2021 AND CAN BE PLANTED AS SOON AS YOU RECEIVE THEM.

White mulberry is a rounded, fast-growing, deciduous tree that usually develops a wide-spreading crown with age. White mulberry is usually dioecious (separate male and female trees), but sometimes is monoecious meaning both female and male parts come in one tree. It blooms from March to April and has small yellowish-green flowers. The fertilized flowers on female trees develop into deliciously  sweet,  blackberry-like fruits that mature in June. Fruits ripen to white or pink, but sometimes to darker reds or purple-blacks. Mulberries are full of antioxidants, and the leaves of the tree can be brewed into a medicinal tea with a long history of medicinal use in China and Europe.. 

The fruits can be messy on driveways and can stain if they are tracked into houses, but I would say the fruit is definitely worth it for both their  health benefits and their taste. Birds of all kinds will flock to your garden for these tender morsels!


Common Names: Russian mulberry, white mulberry

Latin Name: Morus alba

Family: Moraceae

Type: Tree

Zones: 4-8

Mature Size: Height and spread - 30-50 ft

Native Range: China

Water: Medium

Sun: Full Sun to Part Shade

Soil Type: Prefers rich soils that are well drained and compost amended. Can tolerate a somewhat wide range of soils, including alkaline ones.

Testimonials

Share blog posts, products, or promotions with your customers. Use this text to describe products, share details on availability and style, or as a space to display recent reviews or FAQs.

Author's name

Share blog posts, products, or promotions with your customers. Use this text to describe products, share details on availability and style, or as a space to display recent reviews or FAQs.

Author's name

Share blog posts, products, or promotions with your customers. Use this text to describe products, share details on availability and style, or as a space to display recent reviews or FAQs.

Author's name

Share blog posts, products, or promotions with your customers. Use this text to describe products, share details on availability and style, or as a space to display recent reviews or FAQs.

Author's name