Free shipping on orders over $149!

Northern Pecan - PRESALE SPRING 2021

Northern Pecan - PRESALE SPRING 2021 - Flowering Sun Nursery

Northern Pecan - PRESALE SPRING 2021

Regular price $15.00

Carya illinoinensis
Bare Root Stock
1-2'


THESE TREES WILL BE SHIPPED IN THE SPRING OF 2021 AND CAN BE PLANTED AS SOON AS YOU RECEIVE THEM.

Sorry, we can not ship to AZ, CA, or TX.

A member of the walnut family (Juglandaceae) the stately Northern Pecan will form a large, rounded canopy, making an excellent shade tree in addition to delicious nut producer. Imagine making pie with nuts you harvested from your backyard!

The Northern Pecan is relatively fast growing, with large, pinnately compound leaves that can be 12-18″ long. Once happily planted, the northern pecan doesn’t waste any time and can increase in height more than 12 inches each growing season! It is a monoecious species, with both male and female catkins on the same tree, and the best nut production is ensured when more than one pecan variety is planted.

The leaves mature to yellow green in summer, turning yellow brown in fall. Subtly, greenish yellow flowers appear in April or May, the male flowers in pendulous catkins (to 4 inches long) and the female flowers in short spikes. Female flowers will then develop into sweet, edible nuts. The nuts occur in clusters and mature in autumn (around mid-October), and each nut is covered in a thin husk that splits open in four sections when they are ripe.

The pecans themselves have a rich, buttery flavor, and are a good source of protein and unsaturated fats. They can be eaten fresh or used in cooking. As you might imagine, squirrels, deer, raccoons, foxes, wild turkeys, wood ducks, crows, blue jays, and several other bird species all love pecans, and you will have to beat them to the harvest.


Common Names: Northern Pecan, Hardy Pecan, Pecan
Latin Name: Carya illinoinensis
Family: Juglandaceae
Type: Tree
Zones: 5-9, provided summers are also hot and humid.
Mature Height: 75–100’
Soil Type: well-draining soil

Testimonials

Share blog posts, products, or promotions with your customers. Use this text to describe products, share details on availability and style, or as a space to display recent reviews or FAQs.

Author's name

Share blog posts, products, or promotions with your customers. Use this text to describe products, share details on availability and style, or as a space to display recent reviews or FAQs.

Author's name

Share blog posts, products, or promotions with your customers. Use this text to describe products, share details on availability and style, or as a space to display recent reviews or FAQs.

Author's name

Share blog posts, products, or promotions with your customers. Use this text to describe products, share details on availability and style, or as a space to display recent reviews or FAQs.

Author's name