Free shipping on orders over $149!

American Hazelnut - PRESALE SPRING 2021

American Hazelnut - PRESALE SPRING 2021 - Flowering Sun Nursery

American Hazelnut - PRESALE SPRING 2021

Regular price $12.00

Corylus americana

Bare Root


THESE TREES WILL BE SHIPPED IN THE SPRING OF 2021 AND CAN BE PLANTED AS SOON AS YOU RECEIVE THEM.

Sorry, we can not ship to CA, OR, WA or Canada.


American Hazelnut is an easy to grow, native tree that produces edible nuts. They are able to thrive in a wide range of conditions, and are a great choice for a hedgerow or windbreak. They are found naturally as an understory plant around wood edges in eastern North America and Canada, making them excellent for naturalizing, woodland gardens and shade areas. Adaptable to a wide variety of habitats, it grows quickly into a multi-stemmed, clump appearance. Showy yellow male flowers (catkins) bring beauty in early spring, and dark green leaves turn a beautiful kaleidoscope of copper and yellow in autumn. The female flowers form as tiny pink flowers at the end of branches.

The American hazelnut (also called filbert) is a sweet edible nut that can be eaten raw or used in cooking. They are high in protein and very nutritious. The nuts mature around September or October and are enclosed in a frilly husk. While a single shrub will produce some nuts as it has both male and female flowers, because it’s a wind pollinated species, 3-5 shrubs are recommended for optimal nut production. They will produce nuts abundantly every year after 2-3 years after planting. The nuts are easy to crack and drop free of the husk when mature.


Wildlife loves the American hazelnut. The nuts produced are a high quality food for squirrels, deer, turkey, woodpeckers, pheasants and other animals. The male catkins are a staple of ruffed grouse and turkey throughout the winter. The dense, low growth, thicket forming shrubs provides protection and nesting sites for birds and other wildlife, including multiple species of butterfly.


Common Names: American hazelnut, American Filbert, American hazel

Latin Name: Corylus americana

Family: Betulaceae

Type: Tree

Zones: 4-9

Mature Size: height of 8-12 feet and with a crown spread of 10 to 15 feet

Native Range: Chicago Area

Sun: Full Sun, Partial

Soil Type: Tolerant of a wide range of soil pH in well-drained, loamy soil

Testimonials

Share blog posts, products, or promotions with your customers. Use this text to describe products, share details on availability and style, or as a space to display recent reviews or FAQs.

Author's name

Share blog posts, products, or promotions with your customers. Use this text to describe products, share details on availability and style, or as a space to display recent reviews or FAQs.

Author's name

Share blog posts, products, or promotions with your customers. Use this text to describe products, share details on availability and style, or as a space to display recent reviews or FAQs.

Author's name

Share blog posts, products, or promotions with your customers. Use this text to describe products, share details on availability and style, or as a space to display recent reviews or FAQs.

Author's name