Free shipping on orders over $149!

Hardy Apricot - PRESALE SPRING 2021

Hardy Apricot - PRESALE SPRING 2021 - Flowering Sun Nursery

Hardy Apricot - PRESALE SPRING 2021

Regular price $12.00

Prunus armeniaca
Bare Root Stock

2-3'

THESE TREES WILL BE SHIPPED IN THE SPRING OF 2021 AND CAN BE PLANTED AS SOON AS YOU RECEIVE THEM.

This plant cannot be shipped to CA, ID, WA, or OR.

Despite the latin name “armeniaca” (of Armenia) hardy apricots are thought to have originated in China, although it has been cultivated in Armenia since ancient times. These are self pollinating, small trees that are grown primarily for the fruit crop, but have early-blooming ornamental value. Mature plants will have densely branched, spreading canopy of ovate leaves. The 1" wide, five-petaled, fragrant flowers are pink in bud but white once they open and bloom in spring before the foliage emerges. The round, 1-2.5" wide apricot fruit has golden orange, smooth skin, a fleshy, red-tinged fruit and a center pit or stone and is similar to a small peach. They can be enjoyed straight off the tree, or used for jams, jellies and dried snacks. Pollinated by insects, the hardy apricot is in flower from March to April, and the seeds ripen from July to September. A healthy apricot tree can live from 20 to 30 years.

They are best grown in average to medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun.It would be best to avoid planting in low-lying areas which can act as frost pockets. The trees will thrive protected from wind in a spot that still receives full sunlight.


Common Names: Apricot, hardy apricot
Latin Name: Prunus armeniaca
Family: Rosaceae
Type: Small Tree
Zones: 5 to 8
Mature Size: 26–39 ft tall
Native Range: E. Asia - N. China, Mongolia.
Water: prefers moist soil.
Sun: semi-shade to full sun
Soil Type: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils and prefers well-drained soil

Testimonials

Share blog posts, products, or promotions with your customers. Use this text to describe products, share details on availability and style, or as a space to display recent reviews or FAQs.

Author's name

Share blog posts, products, or promotions with your customers. Use this text to describe products, share details on availability and style, or as a space to display recent reviews or FAQs.

Author's name

Share blog posts, products, or promotions with your customers. Use this text to describe products, share details on availability and style, or as a space to display recent reviews or FAQs.

Author's name

Share blog posts, products, or promotions with your customers. Use this text to describe products, share details on availability and style, or as a space to display recent reviews or FAQs.

Author's name