Free shipping on orders over $149!

Siberian Pea Shrub - PRESALE SPRING 2021

Siberian Pea Shrub - Flowering Sun Nursery

Siberian Pea Shrub - PRESALE SPRING 2021

Regular price $6.00

Caragana arborescens
Bare Root

THESE TREES WILL BE SHIPPED IN THE SPRING OF 2021 AND CAN BE PLANTED AS SOON AS YOU RECEIVE THEM.

Siberian pea-shrub is a hardy, sun-loving, large shrub tolerant of drought, wind, deer and varying soil conditions. It has the ability to adapt to extremely poor soil conditions, including highly alkaline soil, clay soil, or salty areas. It does require a sunny location with good drainage. It requires very little maintenance and has been recommended as a nitrogen-fixing windbreaker and groundcover plant that binds the soil It is often used as a single row field shelterbelt for borders, screen plantings, or flowering hedges. It's wood can also be used for wood turning, the bark can make fiber, and the leaves yield an azure dye.


Prized for its light green, ferny-like foliage and beautiful, bright yellow spring flowers that attract butterflies! The young green seedpods can be eaten as a vegetable. By August the dried seedpods snap open to drop the small seeds, which are 36% protein and can be used like peas or beans. Used in poultry yards, as a source of feed, and as a hedge plant.


Common Names: Siberian Pea Tree, Siberian peashrub, pea-tree, Ross caragana

Latin Name: Caragana arborescens

Family: Fabaceae

Type: shrub

Zones: 2-9

Mature Size: 15-20 ft high, 12-15 ft wide

Native Range: E. Asia - Siberia to Mongolia

Water: It prefers dry or moist soil and can tolerate drought.

Sun: Requires sun; it cannot grow in the shade. 

Soil Type: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils, prefers well-drained soil and can grow in nutritionally poor soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils and can grow in very alkaline soils.

Testimonials

Share blog posts, products, or promotions with your customers. Use this text to describe products, share details on availability and style, or as a space to display recent reviews or FAQs.

Author's name

Share blog posts, products, or promotions with your customers. Use this text to describe products, share details on availability and style, or as a space to display recent reviews or FAQs.

Author's name

Share blog posts, products, or promotions with your customers. Use this text to describe products, share details on availability and style, or as a space to display recent reviews or FAQs.

Author's name

Share blog posts, products, or promotions with your customers. Use this text to describe products, share details on availability and style, or as a space to display recent reviews or FAQs.

Author's name